Data protection

Privacy Policy

Ognios GmbH (hereinafter “we” and/or “us”) is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. The data of Ognios GmbH can be found in our legal notice. We take your privacy very seriously. We process your personal data according to statutory data privacy provisions, the provisions of the Austrian Telecommunications Act as well as this Privacy Policy.This Privacy Policy is geared toward our customers, business partners as well as users of our website: www.ognios.com.

1. Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Customers, business partners, suppliers:

We process your personal data required for implementing and processing our contractual relationships and the legal obligations that apply to us. This applies to data that you share with us or that we collect directly from you. This includes master, contact, agreement, billing, sales, bank, delivery and communications data.

Furthermore, we are informing you that as part of our business activity information about you will be obtained from third parties if necessary (e.g. from public registers).

Website users:

It is basically possible to use our website without providing personal data. For using individual services, there can be exceptions, which we point out in the provisions below:

We process data that you voluntarily disclose by actively entering it (e.g. in the contact form, when you log in using the registration function in the customer area or when you contact us in some other way). This includes master, contact, correspondence, communication, access and job applicant data.

We also collect data that is automatically collected from you (server logfiles). This includes the internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer with the Internet, the date and time of the request, host name of the accessing computer, device ID of the accessing smartphone, which data was requested (name and URL), what data amount was transferred to you, a notification of whether the request was successful, recognition data of the browser used and of the operating system used as well as the website from which access was made. This information is required for technical purposes to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis: legitimate interest as defined by Art 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR).

This data is not combined with other personal data. However, we reserve the right to subsequently review the data if specific indications of illegal use become known to us. The data is erased after it is analysed.

2. Purpose and legal bases for processing personal data

We process your data due to an agreement to be concluded or that has already been concluded between you and us (Art 6 Par. 1 Letter b GDPR), specifically on the purchasing of goods and products, the ordering of mechanisms, the provision of registration and customer area function of our website or on the commissioning with other services (customers) and/or on the performance of work and other services on our behalf (business partner, supplier).

Based on your consent (Art 6 Par. 1 Letter a GDPR), we process your data – if necessary – to use cookies and web analysis tools (see details under Item 7.), to electronically send information about our offers, goods and services (newsletter) and invitations and programs for our events and Christmas mail as well as to handle and answer your inquiry when you get in touch with us (e.g. via the contact form).

Based on our legitimate interest (Art 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR), we process your data for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of our website, to prevent fraud, to assert, exercise and defend legal claims, to answer your inquiry as well as for purposes of sending information by mail about our offers, goods and services (newsletter) and sending invitations and programs about our events and Christmas mail.

Furthermore, data is processed to fulfil legal obligations or government orders that we as the controller are subject to (Art 6 Par. 1 Letter c GDPR).

3. Consequences if data processing is omitted

You are neither legally nor contractually obligated to make data known to us. However, we cannot fulfil the purposes for which we legally process your data (see above) without your data.

4. Duration of the data processing

We only store your personal data for as long as is required for the purposes for which it is processed (see above) (principle of storage limitation). After the purposes have been attained, a review is made as to whether the data is still required or whether deletion or anonymisation is opposed by a legal retention period. If this is the case, data is processed for the duration of the retention period. Apart from this, data can also be processed to defend against and assert specific legal claims within the statutory or contractual warranty and damages periods.

If data processing is based on you consent, we process your data for the duration of its validity.

We anonymise or erase data from rejected applicants seven months after the end of the application procedure unless consent for processing was given for beyond the period of seven months. In this case, we process your data for as long as your consent is valid.

5. Processor, recipient

Data is passed on to external recipients if it is required for the stated purposes and if a legal basis exists.

We process your personal data with the help of processors who help us with web administration and website maintenance as well as with sending invitations and Christmas mail and for conducting marketing activities (e.g. web hosting services, email newsletter services).

These processors are obligated to strict protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services.

If needed, we pass on data to service providers who are typical for our business activities to perform our contractual and legal obligations. This includes service providers in the areas of cloud services, shipping providers, subcontractors, delivery companies and banks. Moreover, data is transmitted, if required, to government agencies, courts, tax advisors and legal representatives.

Furthermore, data is passed on to the service providers stated under Item 7.2. for the purposes stated therein.

In individual cases, recipients of your personal data may be located outside your country. In certain situations, the level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to the level of data protection in Austria. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries about which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection, or we take measures to guarantee that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection for which we conclude standard contract clauses (2010/87/EU and/or 2004/915/EU).

Recipients based in the United States have joined the Privacy Shield or have concluded standard contract clauses.

6. Contact form

After the contact form is sent, we process the data that you entered into the contact form for the purpose of handing your inquiry on the basis of the consent that you granted us by sending the form. If you have given your consent or if a legitimate interest exists on our part as defined by Art 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR, your data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising until revocation (if consent was granted) or until objection (if a legitimate interest exists).

By ticking the check box in the contact form, you give your consent to processing the data that you entered into the contact form for the purpose of us sending information and advertising about our goods, products and services by means of an email newsletter.

No statutory or contractual obligation exists to provide personal data. The only consequence of not giving your consent is that you do not receive the email newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by email, by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. Revocation has the effect that you, as of the receipt of revocation, do not receive any of the mentioned information anymore and/or are not contacted for the aforementioned purposes.

7. Cookies, web analysis

7.1. Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your data storage device and stores certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Almost every website uses cookie technology. They are downloaded by your internet browser the first time you visit a website. The next time this website is loaded on the same device, the cookie and the information stored in it are either returned to the website that generated it (First Party Cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (Third Party Cookie). In this way, the website detects that it has already been loaded with this browser and in some instances varies the content shown.

Some cookies are extremely useful as they can improve the user experience the next time you load a website that you have already visited several times before. Assuming that you use the same device and the same browser as previously, cookies can remember your preferences, share information about how you use a page, and adapt the displayed offers to make them more relevant to your personal interests and requirements.

Basically, there are two types of cookies. There are so-called session cookies as well as temporary and/or permanent cookies. While session cookies are deleted as soon as your browser closes, temporary and/or permanent cookies are stored for a longer time on your data storage device. You can delete temporary and/or permanent cookies at any time (see below).

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE THAT DO NOT REQUIRE CONSENT

Strictly necessary cookies guarantee functions without which this website could not be used as intended. These cookies are exclusively used by us, and therefore so-called first-party cookies. They are stored on your computer only during the current browser session. Strictly necessary cookies guarantee, for example when changing page, the functionality of a change from http to https, and therefore compliance with increased security requirements for data transfer. Last but not least, such a cookie also saves your decision about the use of cookies on our website. You consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE THAT DO REQUIRE CONSENT

Cookies that are not strictly necessary for the use of this website according to a pure legal definition fulfil important duties. Without these cookies, functions that enable convenient surfing on our website, such as pre-filled forms, are not longer available. The settings you make, such as a language selection, cannot be saved and must therefore be requested anew on each page. Furthermore, we will no longer have the possibility to approach you with personally adapted offers.

Your consent is obtained in advance when cookies that do require consent are placed. This happens by your continuing to surf for information about the type and purposes of the cookies used via the cookie banner on our website.

 

Name Beschreibung Dauer

cc_analytics
cc_social

The first time you visit our website, you will see a note at the bottom of the page that this website uses cookies. These cookies store information regarding which third-party cookies you allow and which ones you refuse.

1 month
fe_typo_user

This cookie is stored when you log on to the website in order to be able to access our software and documentation. This cookies stores a one-time ID in the Typo3 Content Management System. This is used for functions such as logging, personal page settings (e.g. language selection) and the automatic completion of forms (e.g. registration for training courses).

Visit/
Session
commerceBasketId-*

Shopping basket

These cookies are needed to provide the shopping basket functionality. The products that you add to a shopping basket or a shopping basket ID are stored in these cookies.

1 day

USE OF THIRD-PARTY COOKIES ON THIS WEBSEITE THAT DO REQUIRE CONSENT

We also integrate the content of third parties into this website. An example of this is the integration of Google Analytics. These third-party providers can theoretically place cookies while you visit our website, thereby receiving information such as that you have loaded a webpage of Ognios GmbH. Please visit the websites of third-party providers to obtain more information about their use of cookies. If you decide not to give your consent to the use of cookies that require consent or to withdraw your consent, you will only be provided with those functionalities of our website whose use we are able to guarantee without these cookies. Website areas that potentially offer the technical possibility to integrated third-party content and therefore to store Third Party Cookies will not be available to you in this case. You will be informed about this by a corresponding notice. Should you nevertheless want to use the content of the website in such an instance, this is possible by giving your consent to the use of cookies that require consent. If you do not want to allow any cookies whatsoever, you can make this setting in your browser.

Name Description Duration
_ga Google Analytics

2 years from date of storage / update

_gat Google Analytics 10 minutes

 

Privacy Settings

If you want to block or delete cookies, you can make these changes in the browser settings. For the purpose of managing cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies or to accept only certain types of cookies. You can also set your browser to ask you each time a website would like to store a cookie. The methods of managing and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do that in a specific browser, you can use the browser’s help function or refer to www.aboutcookies.org, which gives a step-by-step explanation of how cookies can be managed and deleted in most popular browsers.

If you delete all your cookies, you will have to perform the opt-out process again, including if you visit this website from other computers. If your security settings are too high and the cookie is blocked, we will be unable to carry out your opt-out request. If this happens, you will be notified and should then repeat the opt-out process with lower security settings.

7.2. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your use of our website. The information that cookies create about your use of our website is normally transferred to one of Google’s servers in the US and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google, however, will first truncate your IP address within one of the Member States of the European Union or in another contracting state of the Convention on the European Economic Area. Your entire IP address will be transferred to one of Google’s servers in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to perform other services for the operator of the website associated with website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted as part of Google Analytics by your browser is not combined with other data by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly by activating the “do not track” option in your browser or by objecting to their collection. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to completely use all the functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected by Google as well as to the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin

available at the following link:

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ?hl=de. You can find more information at

tools.google.com/dlpagejgaoptout and/or at www.google.com/intl/de/ analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection).

We would like to point out to you that Google Analytics was extended by the “gat._anonymizeip();” code on this website in order to guarantee anonymised collection of IP addresses (what is known as IP masking).

Third party information:

Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 4361001. Terms of use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Data protection overview: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

and the privacy policy:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

7.3. Google Maps

This page has integrated components of “Google Maps” from the third-party provider stated in Item 7.2. (“Google”). By doing this, we can display interactive maps to you directly on our website and make it possible for you to comfortably use the map function.

When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have loaded a subpage of our website. Moreover, the data collected from your visit to our website is transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether you are logged into a Google user account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data is directly associated with your account. You must log out of Google if you do not want your Google profile to be associated. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs based design of its website. This sort of analysis is especially done (even for users who are not logged in) to perform needs oriented advertising and to inform other Google users about your activities on our website. You are entitled to a right of objection against this user profile being made, and to exercise this right you must contact Google directly.

You can obtain more information from the privacy policy of the provider regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing of the data by the third-party provider. There you can also obtain more information about your rights and settings options in this regard to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained by “Google Maps” takes place in accordance with the Google terms of use policies.google.com/privacy as well as the additional terms of use for “Google Maps” www.google.com/intl/at_at/help/terms_maps.html.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the “Google Maps” service and, by doing so, preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do so, you must deactivate the Java script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use “Google Maps” or may only be able to use “Google Maps” on a limited basis.

8. Consent, right of revocation

If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time, e.g. by email. In such a case, the data that has been stored about you up to this point will be erased or anonymised, and subsequently it will only be used for statistical purposes with no personal connection. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of consent until revoked.

9. Additional rights

Provided certain legal requirements are satisfied, you have the right of access to personal data regarding you (Art 15 GDPR), the right of rectification of personal data regarding you (Art 16 GDPR), the right of erasure (Art 17 GDPR), the right of restricting processing (Art 18 GDPR) as well as the right of data portability (Art 20 GDPR).

You especially have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data regarding you if the processing is required to carry out a task that is in the public interest or is done to exercise public authority (Art 6 Par 1 Letter e GDPR) or if the processing is done to carry out our legitimate interests (Art 6 Par 1 Letter f GDPR), unless the processing is done for mandatory reasons worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If your data is processed to perform direct advertising, you are definitely entitled to the right of objection.

You can find the statutory provisions about the rights for data subjects here:

eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

If your personal data is amended, we request an appropriate notice.

10. Controller contact details

If you have further questions, would like to contact us for other reasons or would like to exercise your data subject rights (see above), please contact us using the contact details stated in the legal notice.